This site is intended for Healthcare Professionals only

Congratulations on completing this module  (0% complete)

quiz close icon

module menu icon Learning summary

LEARNING SUMMARY

Pain can vary from person to person and can be linked to many different conditions. It is important to understand the type of pain, the cause of the pain and how the symptoms are affecting the customer to allow you to help them manage it effectively. The severity of pain is uniquely experienced, with people having different pain thresholds and different concerns linked to their pain experience.

Effective questioning can help you to identify what is important to the individual customer, allowing you to tailor your advice and recommendations accordingly while building ongoing rapport with the customer. Symptoms will often need to be managed individually of one another to allow for maximum relief.

Your customer interactions offer important opportunities to:

  • Educate customers about pain

  • Provide advice on the right active ingredient and product format for specific pain profiles

  • Help customers make informed decisions

  • Ensure customers use medications safely and responsibly

References

1. PWC. The Consumer Reconsidered. 2023. https://www.pwc.co.uk/retail-consumer/assets/documents/consumer-reconsidered-healthcare.pdf

2. Perrigo data on file

3. NHS University Hospitals Bristol. Acute and Chronic pain. 2025. Available at: www.uhbristol.nhs.uk/patients-and-visitors/your-hospitals/other-services-in-bristol/pain-clinic/what-is-pain/acute-and-chronic-pain/#:~:text=Pain%20can%20be%20described%20as,instance%20after%20injuries%20or%20operations

4. NHS. Back Pain. 2022. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/back-pain/

5. NICE CKS. Analgesia mild to moderate pain. 2021. Available at: https://cks.nice.org.uk/analgesia-mild-to-moderate-pain#!backgroundsub

6. NHS. About co-codamol for adults. 2023. Available at: www.nhs.uk/medicines/co-codamol-for-adults/about-co-codamol-for-adults/

7. NHS. Joint pain. 2022. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/joint-pain/

8. NHS. Sprains and strains. 2024. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/sprains-and-strains/

9. NHS. TENS (transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation). 2022. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/transcutaneous-electrical-nerve-stimulation-tens/

10. NHS Sherwood Forest Hospitals. Heat versus ice therapy. 2023. Available at: pil202308-01-hvit-heat-versus-ice-therapy.pdf

11. NHS. Period pain. 2022. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/period-pain/

12. NHS. Headaches.2024. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/headaches/

13. NHS. Migraine. 2022. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/migraine/

14. NHS. Toothache. 2024. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/toothache/

15. NHS. Common cold. 2024. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/common-cold/

16. NHS. Flu. 2023. Available at: www.nhs.uk/conditions/flu/

Online references accessed January 2025

Product information

SolpaOne 1000 mg Effervescent Tablets (P) contain paracetamol. For short term symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate pain and/or fever. Adults and children over 16 years and weighing over 50 kg: 1 tablet dissolved in water every 6 hours as needed. Max 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not use in children under 16 years and weighing less than 50 kg. Do not take with other paracetamol-containing products. In case of overdose, seek immediate medical advice, even if the patient feels well. Contraindications: known hypersensitivity to the ingredients. Caution: renal or hepatic impairment, chronic alcoholism, non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease, Gilbert’s syndrome, haemolytic anaemia, dehydration or chronic malnutrition, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, paracetamol can interfere with laboratory tests. Product contains sodium (1 tablet equivalent to 26.68% recommended daily intake) and sorbitol. Interactions: probenecid, cholestyramine, rifampicin, carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone, warfarin and other coumarins, salicylamide, metoclopramide, domperidone, isoniazid, flucloxacillin, St John’s wort, and chloramphenicol. Side effects: hypersensitivity reaction, angioedema, anaphylactic shock, aspirin-sensitive bronchospasm, platelet disorders, stem cell disorders, thrombocytopenia, leukopenia, haemolytic anaemia, pancytopenia, methaemoglobinaemia, agranulocytosis, hepatic failure, hepatic necrosis, hepatitis, severe renal impairment, gastrointestinal haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, Interstitial nephritis and serious skin reactions. PL 36390/0411. MAH: Cipla (EU) Limited Dixcart House, Addlestone Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2LE, UK. Date of preparation: 06/2023. RRP (ex. VAT): 12s £5.19.
SPC: https://mhraproducts4853.blob.core.windows.net/docs/b1f8915cc220cd826a7923fe89c9578e12975241

Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets, Paracetamol 500mg, Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate 8mg, Caffeine 30mg (P) contain paracetamol, codeine phosphate hemihydrate and caffeine. For the treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by paracetamol or ibuprofen alone, including migraine, headache, backache, rheumatic pain, period pain, dental pain, strains & sprains, sciatica. Adults: 2 tablets dissolved in water every 4-6 hours as needed. Max 8 tablets in 24 hours. Adolescents 16-18 years: 1-2 tablets dissolved in water every 6 hours as needed. Max 8 tablets in 24 hours. Adolescents 12-15 years: 1 tablet dissolved in water every 6 hours as needed. Max 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not take for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor. Do not take any other paracetamol or codeine containing products concurrently. Can cause addiction. Use for 3 days only. In case of overdose, seek immediate medical advice, even if the patient feels well. Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to ingredients, pregnancy, lactation, rare hereditary intolerance to some sugars, known CYP2D6 ultra-rapid metabolisers, patients 0-18 years who undergo tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy for obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome, respiratory depression, and chronic constipation. Caution: Severe renal or hepatic impairment, non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease, obstructive bowel disorders, previous cholecystectomy, acute abdominal conditions, asthma, use in the elderly or adolescents weighing less than 50kg, salt restricted diet, gilberts syndrome, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, haemolytic anaemia, glutathione deficiency, dehydration, chronic malnutrition, hypotension, hypothyroidism, head injury, raised intracranial pressure. Interactions: warfarin or other coumarins, domperidone, metoclopramide, colestyramine, monoamine-oxidase inhibitors, flucloxacillin, probenecid, sedatives, pregabalin and gabapentin. Avoid excessive caffeine intake. Side effects: Thrombocytopenia, agranulocystosis, anaphylaxis, cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions, hepatic dysfunction, GI disturbance, dizziness, hyperalgesia, bronchospasm, sterile pyuria, dependency or worsening of headache following prolonged use. PL 02855/0080. MAH: Omega Pharma Ltd, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL UK. Revision date: 08/2023. RRP (excl. VAT): 24s £7.60
SPC: https://mhraproducts4853.blob.core.windows.net/docs/cbef35f2d6779637fdd88fd9a1ca0b762cd265fb

Solpadeine Max Soluble Tablets, Paracetamol 500mg, Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate 12.8mg, Caffeine 30mg (P) contain paracetamol, codeine phosphate hemihydrate and caffeine. For the treatment of acute moderate pain which is not relieved by paracetamol or ibuprofen alone, including headache, migraine, dental pain, period pain, strains & sprains, backache, arthritic & rheumatic pain and sciatica. Adults: 2 tablets dissolved in water every 4-6 hours as needed. Max 8 tablets in 24 hours. Adolescents 16-18 years: 1-2 tablets dissolved in water every 6 hours as needed. Max 8 tablets in 24 hours. Adolescents 12-15 years: 1 tablet dissolved in water every 6 hours as needed. Max 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not take for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor. Do not take any other paracetamol or codeine containing products concurrently. Can cause addiction. Use for 3 days only. In case of overdose, seek immediate medical advice, even if the patient feels well. Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to ingredients, pregnancy, lactation, rare hereditary intolerance to some sugars, known CYP2D6 ultra-rapid metabolisers, patients 0-18 years who undergo tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy for obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome, respiratory depression and chronic constipation. Caution: Severe renal or hepatic impairment, non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease, obstructive bowel disorders, previous cholecystectomy, acute abdominal conditions, asthma, use in the elderly or adolescents weighing less than 50kg, salt restricted diet, gilberts syndrome, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, haemolytic anaemia, glutathione deficiency, dehydration, chronic malnutrition, hypotension, hypothyroidism, head injury, raised intracranial pressure. Interactions: warfarin or other coumarins, domperidone, metoclopramide, colestyramine, monoamine-oxidase inhibitors, sedatives, probenecid, flucloxacillin, pregabalin, gabapentin, avoid excessive caffeine intake. Side effects: Thrombocytopenia, agranulocystosis, anaphylaxis, cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions, hepatic dysfunction, GI disturbance, dizziness, hyperalgesia, bronchospasm, sterile pyuria, dependency or worsening of headache following prolonged use. PL 02855/0078. MAH: Omega Pharma Ltd, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL UK. Revision date: 08/2023. RRP (excl. VAT): 24s £8.55
SPC: https://mhraproducts4853.blob.core.windows.net/docs/77ade0afe60abc3adae142356050edf6ce59222a

Change privacy settings